Biography  Body of Work  Tour Dates  Live Pics  News & Press  Webstore  Interact  Fan Club  Contact  Guestbook  Runrig Website
 
 

Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

Why does Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. need Personal Information?
Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. only collects personal information if you purchase through our online store. Once collected, your information is passed securely through Internet Secure who handles the entire online transaction through their secure server. No information is stored on the internet.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. We need this information in order to process your online order only. This information is not stored electronically on the internet.

How do we collect your personal information?
We only collect your personal information directly from you.

Consent
In all cases, we will ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information.

Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to provide goods and services to you only.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. We are required, however, to disclose information to certain government organizations including Canada Customs and Revenue Agency. In addition, Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. will disclose your personal information when:
Required or authorized by law to do so;
You have consented to the disclosure;
Necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing to us

In the daily course of operations, access to your information will be disclosed to authorized employees who have a legitimate business or professional reason for accessing it. All staff are required to abide by and work within the privacy standards we have established.

Updating Your Information
Since we use your personal information to provide goods to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of our dealings, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is my Personal Information secure?
Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
Reasonable premises security;
Restricted access to personal information;
Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request.

Can I be denied access to My Personal Information?
Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when:
Denial of access is required or authorized by law;
Granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
To protect Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. rights and property;
Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Credit Bureaus
To help us make applicable credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, and check the identity of new clients, we may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you must be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd. regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us anytime:

Wendy Gilmour
E-mail: gilmour@eastlink.ca 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376

 

 

 

2007 - 2008  Bruce Guthro Entertainment Ltd.  ::  Website Manager - Wendy Gilmour - Gilmour Promotions